DUI under 21 years old


For those of you out there that occasionally indulge in a cocktail, and are under 21, here is some information to help educate you on what you are really risking.  Now I’m not saying that yours truly never consumed a drop of alcohol before that O’ so big 2-1, but the bottom line is that you are risking significantly more than the average adult by getting out on the road if you have had any alcohol AT ALL, and are under 21.  Here’s a few fun facts to think about the next time you pull one of those warm beers out of your buddy’s trunk and toast to another day of high school.

(a) It is unlawful for a person under the age of 21 years who has 0.05 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in his or her blood to drive a vehicle.

(b) A person may be found to be in violation of subdivision (a) if the person was, at the time of driving, under the age of 21 years and under the influence of, or affected by, an alcoholic beverage regardless of whether a chemical test was made to determine that person’s blood-alcohol concentration and if the trier of fact finds that the person had consumed an alcoholic beverage and was driving a vehicle while having a concentration of 0.05 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in his or her blood.

(c) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, upon a finding that a person has violated this section, the clerk of the court shall prepare within 10 days after the finding and immediately forward to the department an abstract of the record of the court in which the finding is made. That abstract shall be a public record and available for public inspection in the same manner as other records reported under Section 1803.

This entry was posted in DUI Laws and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *